Mongolian grammar by D. Tserenpil, R. Kullmann.

By D. Tserenpil, R. Kullmann.

Show description

Read Online or Download Mongolian grammar PDF

Best linguistics books

The Philosophy of Language (3rd Edition)

What's that means? How is linguistic verbal exchange attainable? what's the nature of language? what's the dating among language and the realm? How do metaphors paintings? The Philosophy of Language, thought of the fundamental textual content in its box, is a superb advent to such primary questions.

Poetry Translating as Expert Action: Processes, priorities and networks

Poetry is a hugely valued kind of human expression, and poems are hard texts to translate. For either purposes, humans willingly paintings hard and long to translate them, for little pay yet probably excessive own delight. This booklet indicates how skilled poetry translators translate poems and convey them to readers, and the way they not just form new poems, but additionally aid speak pictures of the resource tradition.

Additional info for Mongolian grammar

Example text

Before or after such a consonant there needs to be a vowel! о r _ С (non;vocalized consonants) ^ Д, Ж, 3, C, T, X, Ц, Ч, Ш These 9-consonants can appear without a vowel. ) In genuine Mongolian words double consonants never appear at the beginning of a word. ) In genuine Mongolian words "л" und "n" never appear at the beginning of a word. ) After "ж", "ч", and "ш" in a second syllable, there is always an "и". g. 3 Signs There are two signs which have been borrowed from the Russian Cyrillic alphabet in order to express a special characteristic of Mongolian pronunciation.

1_Exception Rule to'лa'Suffix Word stem with two C 9 consonants , ~ла4 According to the basic rules, the vowel between two C 9 consonants is not dropped. That's why the suffix is used in its original form "-ла" with such word stems. Word stem хавтас ЭЕДЭС И£ЭЭШ Infinitive* хавтаслаэцэолэидээщлэ- Imperative хавтасла! эшелэ! идээшлэ! With suffixes хавтасласан, хавтасладаг, хавтаслана эш-дэсэн, эюслэдэг, эшалэнэ идээрщэсэн, идээшлэдэг, вдээшлэнз These "-ла" rules apply also for other derivational suffixes like "~pa4", "-да4".

There are rules that determine whether or not such an unstressed vowel (it can hardly be heard) must be written or not. If they can be dropped, they are called 'dropping vowels', if they need to be written,'they are called 'functional vowels' because they have to carry out a function (see exception rules on next pages). Basic Rules Strong word stem ending with "r M + weak suffixes! ex. *^" байшингийн, нутгийг, сангийн "ж, ч, ш, к" -f- weak suffixes! ^ сурагчийг, багщийг, католикийн Adding a suffix beginning with a vowel causes the unstressed vowel to drop!

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.76 of 5 – based on 12 votes